• +86-132 9898 0618
  • Peter@ChinaViator.com

    9 Days Tour to Nyingchi & Bome

    Lhasa-Nyingchi-Lulang-Pome-Midui-Rawok-Nyingtri-Lhasa
  • Well-selected Tibetan style hotels But perfectly combined with modern facilities and great services.
  • Free airport/railway station transfers With Tibetan characteristic gifts.
  • Real professional local Tibetan guide Fluent in English, enthusiastic, but understand their culture and religion in depth.
  • Worry-free service 24 hours reachable by phone, whatsapp and wechat.
  • Lowest price Buy direct from us and cut out the middleman.
  • 1 free day in Lhasa let you discover Lhasa by yourself. Besides, it’s free of charge, as a gift we offer to all our clients.
  • Day 1 Arrival to Lhasa

    Welcome to Lhasa and begin your wonderful trip from there. Our guide and driver will wait for you at the Airport or Train station before you arrive with a white and soft hada, as a greeting gift to our distinguished friends. Don’t worry about any delay, we will wait for you no matter when you arrive.

    Then they will escort you to your hotel in Lhasa. On the way, you can take a view of Yarlung Tsangpo River / Brahmaputra river and Lhasa river, which is beautiful with the white clouds and blue sky. You can use the first day to acclimatize yourself to the altitude (3,490 m). Stay in the hotel to have a rest is what we recommend. But if you feel not bad as a newcomer to Tibet, you can walk a little around your hotel, don’t be hurry to go any further. Some fresh, mild, easy to digest food is the best option for dinner tonight.

    Day 1 Lhasa Sightseeing (Potala Palace, Jokhang Temple)

    The morning session will be to visit Potala Palace, the cardinal landmark of Tibet and a world heritage center, traced back to 7th century. After that, if time permits and your feeling is good, we can hike to Mt. Chakpori, and take pictures of the grand Potala Palace at the best location. Or you can have a FREE time in Lhasa to experience the holy city by your own.

    In the afternoon, you will visit Jokhang temple, the spiritual heart of Tibet. At the gate of the temple, you can see many devotional pilgrims prostrating here. They come far from every Tibetan areas, no matter in Sichuan, Qinghai or Yunan.

    Barkhor street around the temple is a wonder too, to see the faithful Tibetans mumbling Mani (mantras) and circumambulating the sacred temple.

    Optional You could ask your guide to bring you to visit the night view of Potala Palace. The lights turn on at 900 pm every night. With the lightning effect, Potala Palace is different with what you see in daytime. If you’re a photographer, you can’t miss it.

    Day 3 Lhasa Free day

    Today is a free day, you have plenty of time for walking in this sunshine holy city, closing to the local people and feeling the Tibetan atmosphere by yourselves. No fixed arrangements.

    Day 4 Lhasa, Nyingchi

    Drive via Medro Gongga and over the Mila mountain pass along the Niyang River. En route, visit Draksum Tso which is the holy lake of red hats. The lake shaped like a moon which set in the canyon. There is an island in the heart of the lake, and an ancient monastery was located on the island which is 1500 years old.

    Drive to Bayi Town of Nyingchi and overnight there.

    Day 5 Nyingchi, Lulang, Pome

    Drive to Lulang Forest via Mt. Serkhym-la. At the view deck of Mt. Serkhym-la, you can see Mt. Namcha Barwa(altitude 7,782m) peak in distance, which is one of the top 10 beautiful mountains in China. After visiting Lulang forest, move ahead to Pome via Tongmai which is the most dangerous 10km.

    Overnight in Pome

    Day 6 Pome, Midui, Rawok

    Our destination today is Ranwu Lake, also called Ngan Tso. Enroute, stop at Midui Village to visit Midui Glacier famed as the most beautiful glacier in Tibet. After that, we will drive to Ranwu Lake which is the origin of Purlung Tsangpo River.

    Overnight at Rawok.

    Day 7 Rawok, Pome, Nyingchi

    Get up early today to enjoy the sunrise of Ranwu Lake. Drive back to Pome via National Highway 318. From Rawok to Purlung Tsangpo of Pome, it’s one of the most beautiful parts of Sichuan-Tibet overland road.

    Overnight at Bayi Town of Nyingchi

    Day 8 Nyingchi, Lhasa

    Drive back to Lhasa along the beautiful Nyiyang river, the main river in southeast Tibet.

    Overnight in Lhasa.

    Day 9 Departure from Lhasa

    It’s your last day in Lhasa, so your guide and driver will meet you at your hotel and transfer you to Airport or Train station as per your plan.

    We hope you have an unforgettable trip with us.

    Seasonal Price

    Apr.1 - Jun.30Jul. 1 – Oct. 7Oct. 8-Feb. 28
    USD 960 p/pUSD 1080 p/pUSD 885 p/p

    Departure Date

    April14791115182225,29
    May258131619232730
    June36111317202426 
    July148111518222529
    August158121419222629
    September2581012161922,2628,30
    October3710141721242830
    November691316202327  
    December47111418212528 

    Booking Information

    • Group size from 2 to 15 participants; if over 15, we will separate into 2 groups.
    • We guarantee Potala Palace entrance even in hot travel season.
    • We guarantee Tibet entry permit, even for Taiwanese.
    • We guarantee train tickets even in hot travel season.
    • 5% off if booking 3 months prior to the departure.
    • Great discount for kids below 10 or seniors above 60, please consult our adviser.

    Price details

    Price includes
    • Permits All required permits to Tibet (Chinese visa not included).
    • Accommodations Well selected 3 star hotels with breakfast (or you can upgrade to better levels with extra charges).
    • Transport From 5 seats van to 29 coaches, different types based on group size, but all are new and comfortable. Gas fee and parking fee are all included.
    • Entrance tickets All include except for optional activities.
    • Guide A knowledgeable English speaking Tibetan guide will escort you for the entire trip.
    • Tourist Accident Insurance we will offer you a free one from a Chinese insurance company. But highly recommend you buy one from your country for more claims and better after sale service.
    Price exclusions
    • Visa No Chinese visa included, you should apply it in your country. (except for flying from Nepal). If any visa invitation needed, please inform. It’s a free offer.
    • Flights No international or domestic flights included.
    • Meals No lunches or dinners included (our trip adviser/guide can make recommendations).
    • Tips No tips to trip adviser/guide/driver included.
    • Personal expenses Laundry, phone call, snacks, soft drinks, optional tour activities.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Quick enquiry

    Online Service
    Online Chat
    Telephone consultation

    +86-132 9898 0618

    Consultation time : 9:00-20:00